office of the citizen

#OfficeOfTheCitizen Discussions for January 21st to January 26th

The office of the citizen radio program will hold across 21 states in Nigeria during the week. Below is the summary of topics and guests.

 

City/Station Date/Time Summary
Lokoja

Prime 101.5FM

Tuesdays @9am James I. Apam; Resident Electoral Commissioner, INEC Kogi State, led the Q & A session with INEC towards the 2019 elections.
Abeokuta

Sweet 107.1FM

Tuesdays @11am Samuel Ogunjemilua, HOD Electoral Operations, INEC Ogun State led the Q & A session with INEC towards the 2019 elections.
Katsina

Vision 92.1FM

 Tuesdays @ 1pm Nil
Bayelsa

Glory 97.1FM

 Tuesdays @ 8pm Omeremu Daw & Goodluck Monday, community youths in Nembe community discussed the people’s candidate in the 2019 elections.
Zamfara

Pride 103.5FM

 Wednesdays @ 9am Mukhtar Sama’ila Janyau, PRO INEC, Zamfara State and Aliyu Ahmad Umar, Head Of ICT INEC, Zamfara State led the Q & A session with INEC towards the 2019 elections.
Lagos

Nigeria Info 99.3FM

Wednesdays @10am Stanley Azuakola, lead with Civic Monitor discussed Selecting Credible Candidates in the 2019 elections.
Ibadan

Inspiration 100.5FM

Wednesdays @11am Mutiu Agboke, REC, INEC, Oyo State and
Ayodele Folami, PRO, INEC Oyo state led the Q & A session with INEC towards the 2019 elections.
Calabar

GMC 95.1FM

Thursdays @8am Chikodi Kingsley, Program Co-ordinator, Youth Alive Foundation, Ekuri Ekuri, Enterprise Developer and Ambo, Political Analyst discussed the cost of one’s vote in the 2019 elections.
Enugu

Solid 100.9FM

 Thursdays @9am Udeagha Emmanuel, President, Youth Valor Nigeria, Nebo Samuel Ebube
President, Agbaja Youth General Assembly and Nonso Nnamani, ANN House of Assembly Candidate (Enugu South Urban) discussed Vote Not Fight.
Ilorin

Sobi 101.9FM

 Thursdays @9:30am Oshiniwe Anthonia, ED, Theios Care Giver/ Co-convener VoteNotFight, Kwara State and Olaogun Michael Sunkanmi Co-convener VoteNotFight, Kwara State discussed Vote Not Fight.
Adamawa

Fombina 101.5FM

 Thursdays @9:30am Charles Christopher, ED, Abdu Positive Youth for Transformation Initiative and Marshall Sampson of Presenter, Radio Nigeria, Adamawa discussed Selecting Credible Candidates in the 2019 elections.
Gombe

GMC 95.1FM

Thursdays @11am Maryam Mohammed Gana, Head, Voter Education, INEC Gombe led the Q & A session with INEC towards the 2019 elections.
Edo

Bronze 101.5FM

 Thursdays @1pm Mrs Obamogie, Head, Voter Enlightenment , INEC Edo state and Dapo Awobeku, Program Officer with EiE Nigeria led the Q & A session with INEC towards the 2019 elections.
Jos

KT 103.9FM

Fridays @ 9am Daniel Dung Daylop, ICT Advisor to the Plateau State Governor and Seun Akinyemi, Research Associate, EiE Nigeria discussed how to protect votes using ReVoDa.
Awka

Blaze 91.5FM

Fridays @ 10am Ikenna Okonkwo, Media personality and
Ololo Onyekachi, program officer, JPDC Awka discussed the desires to enthrone new set of Leaders; elusive, imaginative or a reality?
Akure

Orange 94.5FM

Fridays @ 10am Omowunmi Omogoroye &  Oluwagbenga Ajongbolo of Connected Development (CODE) discussed how to protect votes using ReVoDa.
Osun

OSBC 104.5FM

Fridays @ 10am Tope Oluwadare, Social Analyst and Oladele Bamiji, Politician discussed how much is your vote.
Sokoto

Vision 104.5FM

Saturdays @ 8am Muhammad Musa, Head of Voter Education, INEC Sokoto State and Ziyaulhaq Balarabe, Public Commetator will lead the Q & A session with INEC towards the 2019 elections.
Kano

Arewa 93.1FM

Saturdays @ 10am Wutana Dalla of Tracka will discuss the roles of the electorate in the 2019 elections.
Yobe

Sunshine 88.1FM

 Saturdays @10am Suleiman Bukar, Executive Director, North East Youth Ambassadors Network
(NEYPAN) will discuss the people’s candidate in the 2019 elections.

Never forget, the Office of the Citizen is the highest office in the land!

Tweet at @EiENigeria using #OfficeOfTheCitizen to be a part of the conversation.

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *