STATES CANDIDATES NOTES
APC PDP
Abia Anyim Chinenye Nyerere Okezie Ikpeazu Announcement stalemated
Adamawa Sen. Muhammed Jibrillah Bindow (WINNER) Nuhu Ribadu
Akwa Ibom Umana Okon Umana Emmanuel Udom Gabriel (WINNER)
Anambra NO ELECTION Currently governed by Willie Obiano of APGA (elected in 2013)
Bauchi Mohammed Abdullahi Abubakar (WINNER) Hon. Auwal Mohammad Jatau Bauchi
Bayelsa NO ELECTION Currently governed by Seriake Dickson of PDP (elected in 2012)
Benue Ortom Samuel Ioraer (WINNER) Hon. Prince Terhemen Tarzoor
Borno Kashim Shettima (Incumbent) (WINNER) Gambo Lawan
Cross River Odey Anthony Ochicha Benedict Ayade (WINNER)
Delta Oghenetega Emerhor Sen. Ifeanyi Okowa (WINNER)  
Ebonyi Julius Ucha Dave Umahi (WINNER)  
Edo NO ELECTION Currently governed by Adams Oshiomhole of APC (elected in 2012)
Ekiti NO ELECTION Currently governed by Ayodele Fayose of PDP (elected in 2014)
Enugu Okey Ezea Lawrence Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi (WINNER)  
Gombe Mohammed Inuwa Yahaya Ibrahim Dankwambo (Incumbent) (WINNER)  
Imo Owelle Rochas Anayo Okorocha (Incumbent) Chukwuemeka Ihedioha Election declared inconclusive.
Jigawa Abubakar Badaru (WINNER) Aminu Ibrahim Ringim
Kano Umar Ganduje (WINNER) Salihu Mohammad Sagir
Kaduna Nasir El-Rufai (WINNER) Mukhtar Yero (Incumbent)
Katsina Aminu Bello Masari (WINNER) Musa Nashuni
Kebbi Atiku Bagudu (WINNER) Bello Sarkin Yaki
Kogi NO ELECTION Currently governed by Idris Wada of PDP (elected in 2012)
Kwara Abdulfatah Ahmed (Incumbent) (WINNER) Sen. Simeon Sule Ajibola
Lagos Dapo Akinwunmi Ambode (WINNER) Olujimi Kolawole Agbaje
Nasarawa Tanko Al-Makura (Incumbent) (WINNER) Yusuf Agabi
Niger Abubakar Sani Bello (WINNER) Umar Nasko
Ondo NO ELECTION Currently governed by Olusegun Mimiko of PDP (elected in 2012)
Ogun Ibikunle Amosun (Incumbent) (WINNER) Gboyega Nasir Isiaka
Osun NO ELECTION Currently governed by Rauf Aregbesola of APC (elected in 2014)
Oyo Abiola Ajimobi (Incumbent) (WINNER) Teslim Folarin
Plateau Simon Lalong (WINNER) Gyang Pwajok
Rivers Dakuku Adol Peterside Nyesom Wike (WINNER)
Sokoto Aminu Tambuwal (WINNER) Sen. Abdallah Wali
Taraba Aisha Jumai Alhassan Darius Ishaku Election declared inconclusive.
Yobe Ibrahim Gaidam (Incumbent) (WINNER) Adamu Maina Waziri
Zamfara Abdulaziz Yari (Incumbent) (WINNER) Aliyu Shinkafi

 

8 of 10 Incumbent governors declared victorious (Borno, Gombe, Kwara, Nasarawa, Ogun, Oyo, Yobe and Zamfara)

1 incumbent governor declared to have lost (Kaduna)

1 Incumbent governor awaiting result declaration (election declared inconclusive in Imo)

 

Results from 2 states in South East yet to be declared (Abia and Imo)

 

Ministers who sought Governorship

STATE CANDIDATE Ministerial Appointment Status
Abia Emeka Wogu (PDP) Labour Lost PDP primaries
Benue Samuel Ortom (APC) State, Trade, Industry and Investment Won APC primaries, Won General Election
Lagos Musiliu Obanikoro (PDP) State, Defence Lost PDP primaries
Ebonyi Onyebuchi Chukwu Health Lost PDP primaries
Nasarawa Labaran Maku (APGA) Information Lost PDP primaries, contesting as APGA’s candidate, Lost General Election
Rivers Nyesom Wike (PDP) State, Education Won PDP primaries, Won General Election
Taraba Dairus Ishaku (PDP) Niger Delta Affairs Won PDP primaries, awaiting results of General Election

3 aspiring senators lost out at party primaries (Abia, Lagos and Ebonyi)

1 lost in the general elections (Nasarawa, APGA)

1 awaits rerun on April 25, as elections in Taraba were declared inconclusive

2 aspiring ministers have been declared winners: Samuel Ortom (Benue, APC) and Nyesom Wike (Rivers, PDP)

 

Senators who sought Governorship

STATE CANDIDATE Senatorial District Status
Adamawa Senator Mohammed Bindo Jibrila (APC) Adamawa North Won APC primaries, Won General Election
Akwa Ibom Senator Helen Esuene (LP) Akwa Ibom South Defected from PDP to Labour Party, Lost General Election
Cross River Senator Ben Ayade Cross River North Won PDP primaries, Won General Election
Delta Senator Ifeanyi Okowa (PDP) Delta South Won PDP primaries, Won General Election
Kwara Senator Simeon Suleiman Ajibola (PDP) Kwara South Won PDP primaries, Lost General Election
Kebbi Senator Abubakar Atiku Bagudu (APC) Kebbi Central Won APC primaries, Won General Election
Ogun Senator Kamar Akin Babaloola Odunsi (SDP) Ogun West Defected from PDP to SDP, Lost General Election
Plateau Senator Gyang Nyoman Shom Pwajok (PDP) Plateau North Won PDP primaries, Lost General Election
Taraba Senator Aisha Jummai Alhassan (APC) Taraba North Won APC primaries, awaiting results of General Election

9 Senators sought governorship posts

4 have been elected (Adamawa, Cross River, Delta and Kebbi)

4 have lost out

1 awaiting election result declaration (Taraba)