Day One

OPENING PLENARY

9:00-11:00 am

Welcome: Conference Overview - 'Yemi Adamolekun, Enough is Enough Nigeria

Opening Address - Hon. Omobola Johnson, Minister, Communication Technology

Keynote Address - Professor Steven Livingston, Media and International Affairs, George Washington University

Session I

11:00-12:30pm Nigerian Elections and New Media: Moving Forward

Moderator: Amara Nwankpa, EiE

Discussants
• Dr. Mohammed Kuna, INEC
• Nike Adekanbi, IamLagos
• Mike Best, Georgia Institute of Technology
12:30-1:30 pm LUNCH

Session II

1:30-3:00 pm Engaging Government I
Moderator: Gerald Ilukwe, CEO,Galaxy Backbone

Discussants
• Senator Bukola Saraki
• Caroline Sage, World Bank
• Alh. Bukar Tijani Borno, Minister of State, Agriculture, Fadama III Project
3:00-4:30 pm Engaging Government II
Moderator: Chidi Odinkalu

Discussants
• Yemi Keri, Open Government Pilot Project, Edo State
• Tony Isenah, Bayelsa State House of Assembly
• Tunji Lardner, WANGONET

DINNER

Transcorp Hilton

7:30-10:00 pm

Remarks:
• H.E. Dr. KayodeFayemi, Executive Governor, Ekiti State.
• Chair:   Distinguished Senator Bukola Saraki

 

Goodwill Messages:

• Claire Diaz-Ortiz, Head of Social Innovation & Philanthropy, Twitter

• Bill Gates, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation;
• Stephen King, Omidyar Network

ENTERTAINMENT - BankyW and eLDee

Day Two

Session III

9:00-10:30 am

Naija Generation and New Media
Opening Remarks - Honourable Bolaji Abdullahi, Minister, Youth Development

Moderator: Chude Jideonwo, Director, The Future Project

Discussants:

• BankyW, Director, EME and Singer

• Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Actress

• eLDee, Singer

Session IV

10:30-12:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venue

Auditorium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venue

Board Room

Engaging Society Using New Media
Discussion/Action Points/Recommendations

 

Breakout Session:
a) Governance: Transparency, Leadership, Accountability


Facilitator: Kole Shettima, Country Director, MacArthur Foundation.

Resource Persons:
• Chuks Ojidoh, Community Life Project
• Jessica Musila, My Society
• Oluseun Onigbinde, Budgit Nigeria

 

b) Social Trends: Driver for Progress


Facilitator: Amina az-Zubair, Centre for Development Policy Solutions

Resource Persons:
• Gbenga Sesan, Paradigm Initiative Nigeria
• Kayode Akintemi, Channels Television
• Chude Jideonwo, Director, The Future Nigeria Project

 

Lead Discussant: Mari Tikkanen, M4ID

12:30-1:30 pm LUNCH

1:30-3:30 pm

 

Venue

Auditorium

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venue

Board Room

Breakout Session:
c) Capacity Building: Citizen Empowerment Strategies
Facilitator: Clement Nwankwo, PLAC

Resource Persons:
• Bosun Tijjani, CcHub
• Jonas Schwarz Lausten, Seismonaut Africa
• Seun Akinfolarin, WANGONET

 

Lead Discussant: Tony Bowden, My Society

 

d)  Early Warning Systems: Citizen Protection
Facilitator: Innocent Chukwuma, CLEEN Foundation

Resource Persons:
• Daudi Were, Ushahidi
• Y.Z. Yau, Centre for InfoTech and Dev(CITAD)
• Gidi_Traffic

3:30-4:30 pm

Closing
• H.E. Ambassador Chris Cooter, Canadian High Commisioner

• Judith Burdin Asuni, AAPeaceWorks

*The final program might vary slightly.

Download Programme